ELKS Contacts

The European Festival of Latvian Culture
is organised by the Latvian Society of Ireland

in association with the European Latvian Association.

Address: 17 Synge Street, Dublin, Ireland
Web page: www.elks.latviesi.com
Facebook: www.facebook.com/Elks2019
E-mail: elks2019@gmail.com
Phone number: +353 86 3386968

Tickets:www.eventbrite.ie
Bank details
Bank of Ireland
Payee - Latvian Society in Ireland
BIC code - BOFIIIE2D
IBAN - IE51BOFI90350967639124

ELKS 2 ORGANISER IN CHIEF

Inguna Grietiņa – Dārziņa (Irleand)

 

Organiser of Latvian Cultural Festivals in Europe since 2011, including: the Regional Cultural Days in Europe (British Isles& Ireland, Northern Europe, Central Europe, Southern Europe in 2017 & 2018), World Latvian Day as part of the Latvian Song and Dance Festival (2018), Latvian Culture Day in Ireland (2011 – 2019). Artistic Council Manager of ELKS 2015. The conductor of European Latvian choirs. Creative Director of the Latvian Society in Ireland’s choirs “aLVē” and “LABKĪ”.

 

E-mail: ingunagrietina@gmail.com

Phone number: +353 86 3386968

 

 


 

FESTIVAL ORGANISERS AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Ruta Čepule (Ireland): Stage designer of the gala concert, the opening
concert and the procession
Juris Eksts (Ireland): Musical instruments, communications assistant
Liene Eškina (Ireland): Manager of the ELKS information centre and of
the volunteer groups
Indra Jākobsone (Ireland): Organiser of the craft market
Rolands Kokins (Ireland): Organiser of transport logistics and the
procession, assistant for the opening ceremony and evening events
Guna Pivora (Ireland): Participant information concerning accomodation,
tours of the city centre and transport
Ieva Reine (Sweden): Communications manager
Santa Siliņa (Ireland): Design of the ELKS 2 logo, design and layout;
guide for tour no. 1
Laura Zemvalde (Ireland): Assistant for the gala concert, organiser of the
opening ceremony and of individual concerts by guest groups
Inga Zvirgzdiņa (Ireland): Deviser and organiser of the opening ceremony
and evening events; guide for tour no. 2

ARTISTIC COUNCIL
Choral section: Ilmārs Millers (Finland, Latvia) and Lilija Zobens (United
Kingdom)
Dance section: Aiga Kunicka (Ireland) and Jolanta Strazdiņa (Sweden)
Folklore section: Laura Šmideberga (Estonia)
Director: Andra Baltmane (Belgium)
Stage designer: Ruta Čepule (Ireland)

DANCE COORDINATORS
Aiga Kunicka (Ireland)
Gunta Skuja (Latvia)
Jolanta Strazdiņa (Sweden)

CHIEF CONDUCTORS
Jānis Baltiņš (Latvia)
Lauris Goss (Latvia)
Inguna Grietiņa-Dārziņa (Ireland)
Sam Kavanagh (Ireland)
Mārtiņš Klišāns (Latvia)
Ilmārs Millers (Finland, Latvia)
Marks Opeskins (Germany)
Lilija Zobens (United Kingdom)